?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fandom, Pairing: due South, RayK/Fraser
Challenge: ds_northernnews prompt#30 Polar explorers need more psychological preparation
Summary: Ray Kowalksi consents to an interview.
Rating: G
Length: 270 words
Disclaimer: Alliance/Atlantis own due South. I'm just playing in their sandbox.
Thanks to: My beta sageness.


"Fraser, when you asked if it was okay to put our logbook from the Quest into the RCMP archives, I just figured they'd stick it in a box in the basement of the Mother Ship. I never thought anybody'd actually read the thing."

~

"Well, yeah, the doc's right, I've definitely got a unique perspective on arctic exploration. Turtles, remember? Doesn't mean I wanna get interviewed."

~

"I get that it's important, but here's the thing. The logbook was all cut and dry, but this interview, it might get pretty personal. And the locals are cool about us, but I don't think you really want to be the RCMP's gay poster boy. Although, it'd make for one hell of a recruitment drive."

~

"Nope, I'm not doing it."

~

"Fine, but I'm driving."

~

"Look, this is not my fault! This was your idea in the first place. Then Mr. Research-Guy comes in, asks me to be as detailed and honest as possible with my answers, puts on the tape recorder, and starts asking all these pervy questions!"

~

"Oh yes they were! Were your sleep patterns affected during the journey? How about your appetite? What strategies did you and your partner devise to deal with interpersonal stress?"

~

"Sure, I had to tell him about that."

~

"Yep, that too. He said he wanted details."

~

"Well, don't worry about it, Frase. He seemed fine by the end. Even took notes on my ideas for how they should pick the astronauts for that 3-year trip out to Mars. Did you hear that it's going to be a multinational expedition?"

Comments

( 51 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
green_grrl
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
ROTFLMAO!

Well, I'm sure the detailed descriptions of fellatio will prove very ... useful ... reading for the researchers. Hee!

*volunteers to transcribe the tape*
keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
*giggles* It's a very important coping strategy! Maybe they could include the transcript in an appendix.
grey853
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:19 am (UTC)
LOL, that sounds like Ray.
keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:45 am (UTC)
*grins* Ayup, and can't you just picture the poor researcher's face?
mackiedockie
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
Oh, yeah, once the floodgates open, RayK is going to pass on Every Salty Detail! Soon, they will be the target of whole research groups. Grants will be written. Academic papers. Even....experiments. Run! Runaway! The Researchers are coming! The Researchers are coming!
keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Grants and papers and experiments, oh my! I think it would be a great topic. After all, a small group of people in close proximity for THREE YEARS are going to drive each other up the wall if they're not getting laid.
(no subject) - green_grrl - Oct. 1st, 2007 04:00 am (UTC) - Expand
slidellra
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:31 am (UTC)
"Nope, I'm not doing it."

~

"Fine, but I'm driving."



You're very cool. As is this. <3
keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:50 am (UTC)
Aw thanks, that's one of my favorite bits! You knpw Fraser can talk Ray into anything. *gives a sad wave to her Team Romance rival*
bluebrocade
Oct. 1st, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
Hehe. ♥

(um...where can i get a copy of that recording? :D )
keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 04:08 am (UTC)
"Kowalski Tells All: Tales of Hot Cop on Mountie Action Above the 50th Parallel" is coming soon to a store near you.

After all, he DID sign a release.
(no subject) - bluebrocade - Oct. 1st, 2007 04:10 am (UTC) - Expand
j_s_cavalcante
Oct. 1st, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
And the locals are cool about us, but I don't think you really want to be the RCMP's gay poster boy. Although, it'd make for one hell of a recruitment drive."

Hee! So true!


"Nope, I'm not doing it."

~

"Fine, but I'm driving."


Ahahahaha! So Ray. Yeah, Fraser's got him wrapped around his...er, something. :)

keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 04:27 am (UTC)
Fit and attractive young men from all across Canada, signing up in droves for the RCMP!

Actually, about 10 years ago the military in the Netherlands (I believe) had a recruitment drive that spot-lighted one of their most highly decorated officers, who was gay. Apparently it was very successful.

Fraser's got him wrapped around his...er, something.
Yes, there are definitely body parts involved.

Thanks, js!
ifreet
Oct. 1st, 2007 04:24 am (UTC)
Hee! Oh, Ray. Fraser really shouldn't have talked him into the interview!
keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 04:29 am (UTC)
Heh. He had the very best of intentions. I'm just glad the researcher wasn't suffering from asthma or a heart condition.
eledhwenlin
Oct. 1st, 2007 07:29 am (UTC)
*snickers*
keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 07:33 am (UTC)
*wrinkles her nose right back*
ainsley
Oct. 1st, 2007 12:53 pm (UTC)
HEEE.

Fraser was born to be a poster boy.
keerawa
Oct. 1st, 2007 01:39 pm (UTC)
Wasn't he just? I know someone around here made a Space Mountie recruiting poster.

Thanks, ainsley!
phoenix64
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:22 pm (UTC)
Hee hee. One hell of a recruitment drive, indeed. :)
keerawa
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
*grins* Well, I think it would be effective! Thanks pheonix!
starfishchick
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:31 pm (UTC)
"Nope, I'm not doing it."

~

"Fine, but I'm driving."


RAY.
keerawa
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
That's Ray for you! Thanks for reading, starfishchick.
(no subject) - starfishchick - Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
akite
Oct. 1st, 2007 03:49 pm (UTC)
Hee! That was so them. I liked what you did with the the prompt.
keerawa
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Thank you, akite. I'm still not sure WHY I went for an all dialogue piece where you only hear half the conversation, but I like the way it worked out.
mergatrude
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:28 am (UTC)
Oh! Yay! *claps hands delightedly*

This was so much fun. Thank you!
keerawa
Oct. 2nd, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
I'm glad you had fun with it, mergatrude, thanks!
nos4a2no9
Oct. 2nd, 2007 03:14 am (UTC)
This amused me greatly. I am full of mirth, over here, imagining the researcher's face as Ray starts to talk about fellatio and sleeping habits and, uh, building campfires (because I'm sure he'd get to the technical stuff eventually).

Well done, K! And good job getting all your comedic/romantic tendencies out of the way early! (Although, really, I wouldn't complain if you wanted to do something like this for Team Angst. Just...in the end, they'd have to get eaten by polar bears. :-)
keerawa
Oct. 2nd, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, the researcher's face. And Fraser's! I'm happy to amuse. When I'm not breaking your heart into a million pieces.
the_antichris
Oct. 2nd, 2007 07:54 am (UTC)
Ahahaha! This is great! ♥
keerawa
Oct. 2nd, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks, antichris!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 51 comments — Leave a comment )