?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sam/Dean Mini-Bang 2011

I just caved and signed-up. I'm pretty nervous. But I was seduced by the beautiful banners, and the offer of someone creating artwork for my story.



I've only ever written four fics over 10k words, and none of them were in the Supernatural fandom. In fact, the longest I ever wrote was my first fan-fic! I seem to have gotten shorter and shorter over time. 58 of the 127 fics I have posted at the AO3 are 300 words or less. 31 are 100-word drabbles. Following this curve, I'll probably spend my twilight years writing the most polished, elegant single sentence fanfics.

10k words. I can do that. Right? *whimpers* Anyone want to reassure me? Or come and sign-up? There's still one more day for writers to join this insanity, and artists have a much later deadline!

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
tifaching
Jun. 4th, 2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
I looked long and hard at that when the sign ups first came out, but I have only 2 fics over 10,000 words. I have maybe 10 in the five to seven thousand range, but I have real trouble when I write something that has to be long.

I signed up for lightthesparks fic challenge last year where you had to write her a Sam/Dean story of a minimum 10,000 words and she would provide artwork, and I couldn't manage it. I just have no ideas that would lend themselves to that long of a fic. Though I've got to say, one of my long fics was for an exchange where they only had to be 500 words so I really wasn't anticipating it turning into over 11,000 words.

I'm sure you can do it. Do you have any ideas as to what you would write?
keerawa
Jun. 4th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
I might get back to my outsider-POV casefic set in the runaway shelter, with Sam and Dean as teenagers. I think that one would benefit from me writing the long version of the story.

If that doesn't pan out ... who knows!
tifaching
Jun. 5th, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
Aaaand I just went and signed up. I've got two word count challenges going and I need to get something done that's actually got lots of words.

Lord help me I need ideas! I'm going to go to hoodie time and oh sam and sharp teeth to look desperately for prompts!

It was you who got me into kamikaze remix last year, and that turned out okay, so I'm hoping for not too much irrational panic from this!
keerawa
Jun. 5th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
Hell yeah! I'm such a bad influence! *beams*

Oooh, sharp_teeth! I voteyou get a prompt from there! A chance for you to slowly build atmosphere: uncertainty, fear, all the way to some real horror?

That would ROCK!
akamine_chan
Jun. 4th, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
Of course you can do this, K! *cheers you on*
keerawa
Jun. 4th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks, aka!
dante_s_hell
Jun. 4th, 2011 07:41 pm (UTC)
Woo hoo! It's awesome you signed up! \0/ *cheers you on*

I signed up, too. We'll be crazy together along with lots of other people!

Good for you!
keerawa
Jun. 4th, 2011 08:56 pm (UTC)
Fabulous! There will probably be tears and gnashing of teeth.

BTW, thanks again for the beta on my Hell fic! I just sent reena a huge set of notes on her first read-through. Damn, it'll be hard to wait a whole month to publish it!
dante_s_hell
Jun. 4th, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! I hope I was helpful and not to over-the-top. I can't wait for the finished product either!

(Deleted comment)
keerawa
Jun. 4th, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
I find that kind of organized approach is remarkably ineffective for me. It seems to bring out my inner sulky teenager, screaming, "I won't write! You can't make me! And if you DO try and make me, I'll make sure it all sucks!"

Bribery, on the other hand, seems to work really well. So I'm hoping having an artist out there past the finish line holding a carrot will do my some good.
applegeuse
Jun. 4th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, I'm really excited at the prospect of long fic from you! You can absolutely do it, and it'll be awesome!
keerawa
Jun. 4th, 2011 08:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks, applegeuse!
reena_jenkins
Jun. 5th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
Am I being a bad person if I say that I really want to see what you'd come up with, given at least 10,000 words and the free reign to play with them? Because...well, I really, really do, especially since you've managed to crank out so many other fantastic stories (like, say, Our Awesome Podtacular Collaboration Of Awesomesauce?).

tl;dr - Yay for you! Wonderful writing awaits!
keerawa
Jun. 5th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
Not a bad person, no. An enabler, sure, but that just makes you a highly valued member of the fanfic community. Thanks, reena!

*grins* That podfic is going to be SO GOOD!!!!!! Did you get my notes? I feel like I'm directing a play, it's so cool!
reena_jenkins
Jun. 6th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
You're welcome - I live to serve...*snickers*

I'm quite appreciative of your stage directions - seriously, I think I'm putting more 'interpretive analysis' thoughts into the reading of this particular podfic than ever before ;-) We're gonna be GREAT. I'm working on musical-type things now, and then I'll re-record and send you that version. Gimme a week or two? Boxes are piling up like whoa right now.....
keerawa
Jun. 6th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC)
I think I'm putting more 'interpretive analysis' thoughts into the reading of this particular podfic than ever before ;-)
Me too! I think it's part of the effect of collaborating!

1-2 weeks sounds perfect. I'll be less swamped then, too.
locknkey
Jun. 5th, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
*happy dance*

*cheer leads*

You can do it, bb!!!!

-POV casefic set in the runaway shelter, with Sam and Dean as teenagers. I think that one would benefit from me writing the long version of the story. I'm voting for this, but young Sam and Dean against the world and isolated hits all my buttons!
keerawa
Jun. 5th, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
Thanks, locknkey! Someday I want to grow up to write the teenchesters the way you do! I might hit you up at some point as a cheerleader, or a beta, or just for a reality check, if you'd be willing.
locknkey
Jun. 10th, 2011 06:23 am (UTC)
*blushes*

I'd be glad to help in any way. :) ♥
write_light
Jun. 5th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
HAHAA! Wonderful! I can't wait to see what you do. My first long fic (over 1500K) was 2009's BigBang, and it topped out at 66K and two sequels. Don't worry about length right now. Find the story that needs to be told and let it all out.
keerawa
Jun. 5th, 2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
You'd think, but brevity is my super-power! I keep writing stories that I think are going to clock in at well over 20k, like Dare Frame Thy Fearful Symmetry or A Girl's Gotta Do, and they're under 8k. *sighs* We'll see how it goes.

And here I go searching for that damned missing writing notebook I used last summer ... again.
write_light
Jun. 5th, 2011 05:17 pm (UTC)
Are you cutting back what's already written, or stopping yourself from writing it, or not telling us how things got to where they are, or where they'll go next? I mean, my BigBang in four words is "Sam and Dean 4eva", but there's more to it. ;)
keerawa
Jun. 5th, 2011 05:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, I don't write it in the first place.

It's like, two characters have a conversation. I could write out the conversation, with dialog and speech tags and action and emotions, in two thousand words. Or I could write, "Dean talked to the kid and figured out that that his girlfriend disappeared after they got drunk at a bonfire party on Sagituck Point."

I pretty much always do the latter, because I don't really care about the details of that conversation, and I don't see why my readers would, either. The funny thing is, if you asked me when I was writing it, I KNOW what happened. My brain has infinite levels of details of the craziest things. Which makes me very conservative when deciding what to include.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )